Sean Walsh – Producer/Director
Sean Walsh has over sixteen years experience in television and film. His credits include: A Sunday in September; Sown in Tears and Blood and The Blind leading the Blind.His adaptation of Ulysses, based on the original 1922 edition of Ulysses has been heralded as an inspiring screenplay and has attracted some of the world’s leading cast and crew. Sean was nominated for an Irish Television and Film Award (IFTA) in the “Best New Talent” category for his work on “Bloom”.


Gerry Murphy – Executive Producer
Experienced business person, former Advertising Manager of Bank of Ireland, Director of Dublin radio station Lite FM 102.2 and a range of other companies. Gerry has supported the development of Ulysses since 1993 when Sean Walsh started working on the screenplay. Executive producer since 1999. See more at gerrymurphy.com


Ciaran Tanham – Director of Photography
One of Ireland’s most distinguished and talented Directors of Photography, Ciaran’s credits include: The Borstal Boy; Ballykissangel; Bobbie’s Girl; Riverdance and Anytime Now.


Mervyn Rowe – Production Designer
An outlandishly gifted designer, his credits include: Trip to Tunis; The Shilling Man; Excalibur; Regina on the Steps; The Never Ending Story; Asterix; EyeWitness and Rebecca’s Daughters.


Tara van Zyl – Costume Designer
Tara has worked in the international film industry for nearly 10 years. Her career began in Dublin training under Ireland’s leading Costume Designer Joan Bergin. Tara’s credits include: Dancing at Lughnasa, The Boxer and The Devil’s Own. Design credits include the award winning RTE/ Irish Film Board short “The Breakfast” and most recent “All God’s Children”.

David Kahne – Music Director
David won a Grammy Award for Album of the Year for his production of Tony Bennett and has produced hits for The Bangles, Shawn Colvin, Bruce Springsteen, Sublime and Sugar Ray. David, who worked with Dublin musician/composer Aidan Coleman, has just finished the new album by Paul McCartney, “Driving Rain”. David is currently producing singles for several newartists, scoring a film about the Holocaust, and beginning work on his second ballet score for Twyla Tharp in New York.

Steve Simmonds – Art Director
Steve’s credits include: Blake’s 7; Dr. Who; Alien; Star Wars; Raiders of the Lost Ark and as Art Director: Full Metal Jacket; Sheltering Sky; December Bride; K2; Moll Flanders; Sweeney Todd and Little Buddha.

Sarah Armstrong – Editor
Based in The Farm in Dublin, Sarah’s credits include: Out of Nowhere; Marcus; Big Boys Don’t Cry; Who’s That Standing Beside John Murphy and What About The Children.

Daniel Hubbard and Mary Maguire – Casting Directors
A worldclass act with an unrivalled knowledge of Irish, U.K. and internationally based cast.Credits include: Tombraider I & II; Below; Angela’s Ashes; The Commitments; Chocolat, The Lord Of The Rings I, II & III.

Mark Byrne – Co-Producer
Mark is an award winning (Tiernan McBride award) masters graduate of the Media Business School who has worked in the film industry in the US, UK and Ireland. Mark produced the award winning short film ‘Buskers’ and is currently producing a number of feature film projects.

Associate Producers
Our Associate Producers are: Gerry Moloney, Stephen Walsh, Peter Stewart, Steve McGettigan and Crohan O’Shea.

Crew List: Production
Production Manager : Donal Ruane
First Assistant Director : Nick McCarthy
Second Assistant Director : Jill Dempsey
Third Assistant Director : Sinead Murphy
Script Supervisor : Jeanette McGrath
Production Coordinator : Grainne Ahern
Production Accountant : Sinead Hanna

Crew List: Art, Costume and Wardrobe Departments
Prop Master : Oisin Breen
Prop Buyer : John Nelligan
Assistant Art Director : Tamara Conboy
Dressers/Chargehands : Gareth Mills, Riad Karin, Andy O’Neill
Art Department Support : Binbin Chen
Wardrobe Supervisor : Carol Graham
Wardrobe Assistants : Kevin Gleeson, Chloe Simcox
Costume Construction : Breege Fahy
Costume Consultant : Joan Bergin
Wardrobe Master : Gabriel O’Brien

Crew List: Make-Up and Hair Departments
Key Make-Up Artist : Rosie Blackmore
Assistant Make-Up : Aisling Nairn
Key Hair Stylist : Bernie Dooley
Assistant Hair Stylist : Muriel Bell

Crew List: Camera, Grip and Sound Departments
Focus Puller : Keith Durham
Loader : Donata Ferrario
Dolly Grip : Paul Tsan
Assistant Grip : Howard Woods
Sound Mixer : Ray Cross
Boom Operator : Conor O’Toole

Crew List: Location and Electrical Departments
Location Manager : Kieran Hennessy
Assistant Location Managers : Conor O’Carroll, Grant Bobbett
Gaffer : Niall Mannion
Best Boy : Michael Mogan
Genny Operator : Dermot Coleman
Electrician : Roy Hill

Crew List: Construction and Transport Departments
Construction Manager : Colm Basset
Carpenters : Joe Swaine, Gavin Walsh
Painters : Alan Scott, Neil Fetherston
Rigger : Danny Reilly
Stagehands : Mark Bassett, Donal Walsh
Transport Captain : Paul Cullen
Unit Driver : Dermot Moore
Stand-By Driver : Joe Grant

Crew List: Second Unit
Director of Photography : Sean Corcoran
Steadicam Operator : Stephen Murphy
Production Coordinator : Isabel Duggan Rofe
Second Assistant Directors : Susan Drennan, Aoife Thunder
Third Assistant Director : Sandra Corbally
Unit Nurse : Catherine O’Rorke
Assistant Make-Up : Fiona Horgan
Boom Operator : Steven Farrell

Crew List: Misc
Casting Assistants : Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Sarah Hanna
Casting Video Coordinator : Drew MacLean
Copyright Clearance : Gillian Flood
Fight Coordinator : Donal O’Farrell
Foley Artist : Caoimhe Doyle
Music Research : Aidan Coleman
Production Assistants : Stephanie Forde, Eoin Gallagher
Stand-Ins : Justin Cohen, Niamh Murphy, Marie-Therese Fallon, Ceire O’Dongohue
Stills Photographer : Dara Shanahan
Unit Nurse : Olive Drynan
Voice Coach : Brendan Gunn

Crew List: Trainees
Trainee Assistant Director : Rebecca Daly
Trainee Camera : Aideen McCarthy
Trainee Grip : Gavin Richardson
Trainee Location : Grainne McAnthony
Trainee Sound : Liz Green

Crew List: Post Production
Post Production Supervisor : Mark Nolan
Graphic Designer : Laura Brooks
Flame Artist : Ian Jacobs
Colourist : Peter Haddon
Assistant Editors : Ailbhe Gaffney, Jennifer Lee
Sound Editor : Vinny Kilcullen
Re-Recording Mixers : Graham Daniel, Adam Daniel

Facilities, Advisors and Completion Support
Studio Facilities: Hannay Studios, Film Lighting Facilities. Post-Production Facilities: The Farm, Dublin, Shepperton Studios, London, Hokus Bogus Rekorder, Copenhagen. Music Recording: Henson Recording, Los Angeles. Camera, Grip and Lighting Facilities: VFG. Location & Unit Facilities: Movie-Go. Catering: Express Catering. Production Bankers: Bank of Ireland. Insurance: Network Insurance. Legal Advisors: Gleeson McGrath Baldwin. Completed with the assistance of: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board, Millbrook Studios, Strategic Equity Partners.

David Alexander, Ronda Breitbard, Stanley Breitbard, Joe Clancy, Redmond Doran, Tom Doyle, Thomas Fennessy, Declan French, Mary French, Eugene Galligan, Walter Hendrickx, Colm Hyland, Mary Kerr, Robert Kerr, Reginald Kinlan, Sean Lemass, John Lynch, Denise McNulty, Bridget MacSeoin, Catriona Mannion, John Mannion , Professor Kingston Mills, David Norris, Karl O’Connor, Kevin O’Connor, Dermot O’Hanlon, Anthony O’Rourke, Tommy O’Shaughnessy, Peter O’Toole, Mark Radford, David Reynolds, Philip Thompson, Veronica Timlin, Nicholas Toppin, John Tynan, Patrick Waldron, Barbara Walsh, Daniel Walsh, Tony Walsh.